Sanctioned: 2023-07-12
Tournament Director
Bill Zehler
bzehler@fuse.net[OVR officials, club directors, assistant directors, coaches, and staff: log in for complete contact information.]
Site Director
Al Herbert
aherbert.ovr@gmail.com[OVR officials, club directors, assistant directors, coaches, and staff: log in for complete contact information.]
Team Entry Fee
$275
Club Directors: Make entry fee check payable to:Ohio Valley Region
William Zehler\\r\\n1376 Trenton Oxford Rd\\r\\nHamilton, OH 45013
Spectator Admission Fee
$ 10.00/day (19 years of age or older)19 years of age
or older
Date
April 27, 2024
Location
Cedar Point Sports Center
2700 Cleveland Rd W
Sandusky, OH 44870Web page: www.cpsports.com
Online Tournament Roster Verification
This tournament is using Online Touranment Roster Verification (available 5 days prior to tournament).Head Coaches must use the Online Tournament Roster Verification.
Use the OVR Login > Continue > My Account > My Team(s)
Go to Tournament Schedule at the bottom of the team page.
Select "Online Tournament Roster Verification"
Make sure your roster/certifications are complete, using link on that page.
If you need to add a player or coach temporarily for this tournament,
print out the Roster for Tournament Check-In and write the additions and
submit to Tournament Director / Site Director when you arrive at the tournament.
Specific tournament details may be distributed
at the tournament, if the Tournament Director feels that it is necessary.
Tournament Information
SPECIAL TOURNAMENT INFORMATION
Doors open at 7 am.
Medals are awarded to 1st, 2nd and both 3rd place teams in ALL divisions. Also, the four 5th place teams in the Gold Bracket only receive medals. Stop by the Championship Desk area before you leave the venue.
Complete Playing Schedule in AES
13A Gold-Copper Coaches/Parents Handout
13A Nickel-Platinum Coaches/Parents Handout
13A Aluminum-Chromium Coaches/Parents Handout
13A Plutonium-Titanium Coaches/Parents Handout
During bracket matches, the Previous Loser stays to ref the next match in most cases. Even if it is a different Division cominmg to that court. If there are two Semi-Finals playing at the same time, the second Semi-Final Loser to finish, refs the Final. Even if it is on a different court.
Spectator admission: $10 per day for all individuals 19 years and older. Admission tickets can be purchased the day of the tournament. Cash or card is accepted.
Bleacher seating provided. Please do not bring chairs into the building. Bleacher cushions OK.No parking fee.
Cedar Point Sports Center document links:
Cedar Point Park player pass for participating players to start completing.
CEDAR POINT SPORTS CENTER NON-PERMITTED ITEMS
CEDAR POINT SPORTS CENTER FACILITY CODE OF CONDUCT
CEDAR POINT SPORTS CENTER FACILITY Court layout
All divisions begin play at 8:00 AM. NEW THIS SEASON!
Pools
Note: OVR rankings appearing in the following listings are intended only as a helpful tool for tournament directors. They are subject to frequent change, including after the pools are set, and other factors may also be considered when determining pools and order of play.
No points shall be awarded for OVR Championships or tournaments following the OVR Championships. [OVR Juniors' Seeding System]
Girls' 13 American: Gold/Silver/Bronze/Copper division: 8 pools |
sod: 1.197 |
Teams have been pooled.
Pool A Court 1 | ||||
team code | rank | team | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | G13MAQVB1OV | 1 | MVC – 13 American | |
2. | G13NSVBC2OV | 21 | NorthShore VBC – Schafer | |
3. | G13PINVB1OV | 22 | Pioneer VBC – 13A - Price | |
4. | G13BKEYE2OV | 43 | Buckeye VBC – 13 Black American |
Pool B Court 2 | ||||
team code | rank | team | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | G13ESVC11OV | 9 | Eastside Volleyball – Mash 13E | |
2. | G13OACZZ1OV | 20 | Oiler Attack Club – 13 Black | |
3. | G13SPIRT3OV | 25 | Spirit VBC – Spirit 13-3 South Black | |
4. | G13CEAST3OV | 42 | Cincy East VBC – Cincy East 13.3 White |
Pool C Court 3 | ||||
team code | rank | team | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | G13TROOT1OV | 2 | ALETA VBC - Gallipolis – G13TROOT1OV | |
2. | G13LONEL1OV | 19 | London Elite – London Elite 13 American | |
3. | G13FORCE1OV | 26 | Force Volleyball Club – ForceVBC 13-1 Elite | |
4. | G13BOSSC3OV | 40 | Boss CLE Athletic Company – BOSSCLE 13 GREY |
Pool D Court 4 | ||||
team code | rank | team | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | G13EVBTC3OV | 3 | Elite Volleyball Training Center – EliteVBTC 13 Pink | |
2. | G13CCRSH2OV | 15 | Cincy Crush Volleyball Club – 13 Black | |
3. | G13IGNIT1OV | 27 | IGNITE – IGNITE 13 Black | |
4. | G13ESVC12OV | 39 | Eastside Volleyball – Koehler 13A |
Pool E Court 5 | ||||
team code | rank | team | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | G13CCRSH3OV | 5 | Cincy Crush Volleyball Club – 13 Gray | |
2. | G13ACAVC5OV | 14 | Academy Volleyball Cleveland – AVC 13A Vicki | |
3. | G13ADREN1OV | 23 | Adrenaline Volleyball Club – Adrenaline - Gantz - 13A | |
4. | G13PHOEN1OV | 37 | Phoenix Volleyball Club – Phoenix G13A-Thompson |
Pool F Court 6 | ||||
team code | rank | team | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | G13DEFIA3OV | 6 | Defiance Volleyball Club – DVC 13 Elite | |
2. | G13OEPVC1OV | 13 | Ohio Elite Premier Volleyball Club – OEPVC - 13 Teal | |
3. | G13RISEA1OV | 29 | Rise Volleyball Academy – Rise 13.1 American | |
4. | G13IGNIT2OV | 36 | IGNITE – IGNITE 13 Red |
Pool G Court 7 | ||||
team code | rank | team | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | G13SPIRT2OV | 7 | Spirit VBC – Spirit 13-2 Blue | |
2. | G13NSVBC1OV | 12 | NorthShore VBC – Finley | |
3. | G13LNSHT2OV | 31 | Lineshot Volleyball Club – Lineshot 13 Pink | |
4. | G13APLBK1OV | 35 | A.C.E. Prospects Lady Blue Knights – LBK-Felesha |
Pool H Court 8 | ||||
team code | rank | team | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | G13BKEYE1OV | 8 | Buckeye VBC – 13 Red Elite | |
2. | G13NOVAJ1OV | 11 | NOVA Juniors – 13s Navy | |
3. | G13ACAVC6OV | 32 | Academy Volleyball Cleveland – AVC 13A Melissa | |
4. | G13SOVCR2OV | 33 | SOVC (Southern Ohio VC) – SOVC - 13A - Atchison |
Girls' 13 American: Nickel/Platinum division: 4 pools |
sod: 0.869 |
Teams have been pooled.
Pool A Court 9 | ||||
team code | rank | team | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | G13CEVBC2OV | 44 | Cleveland Elite Volleyball Club – CLEVELAND ELITE 13A ORAVETS | |
2. | G13IMPCT1OV | 52 | Impact Sports Academy – 13A Camo | |
3. | G13DANDG2OV | 53 | David and Goliath(DG) Warriors – 13W - White - Jenny | |
4. | G13NEXTV2OV | 51 | Next Volleyball – 13xWhite |
Pool B Court 10 | ||||
team code | rank | team | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | G13FORCE2OV | 45 | Force Volleyball Club – ForceVBC 13-2 American | |
2. | G13ESVBC2OV | 50 | Elite Sports Ohio Volleyball Company – 13 PRIME | |
3. | G13HOVAC1OV | 55 | HOVA – HOVA 13A Red | |
4. | G13CWAVE1OV | 60 | Cleveland Wave Volleyball Club – CWAVE Rubin |
Pool C Court 11 | ||||
team code | rank | team | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | G13ROCKC3OV | 46 | RockCity Volleyball Club – RockCity 13-3 | |
2. | G13ECJRV2OV | 49 | Team ECV – 13.2 A Leyden | |
3. | G13CVBCO4OV | 57 | Cleveland Volleyball Company – CVC 13 Royal | |
4. | G13CINVA3OV | 59 | Cincinnati Volleyball Academy – CVA 13-3 |
Pool D Court 12 | ||||
team code | rank | team | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | G13HAWKV1OV | 47 | Hawks VBC – Hawks 13A | |
2. | G13CVBCO5OV | 48 | Cleveland Volleyball Company – CVC 13 Grey | |
3. | G13ROGUE2OV | 56 | Rogue Volleyball – Rogue 13 Travel | |
4. | G13CXTRM1OV | 58 | Club Extreme – CEV Sapphire 13A |
Girls' 13 American: Aluminum/Chromium division: 4 pools |
sod: 0.697 |
Teams have been pooled.
Pool A Court 13 | ||||
team code | rank | team | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | G13DANDG3OV | 61 | David and Goliath(DG) Warriors – 13E Royal - Landrum | |
2. | G13NOVAJ2OV | 71 | NOVA Juniors – 13s Gold | |
3. | G13BDLJV1OV | 72 | Borderline Jr Volleyball – Borderline 13 Hawks | |
4. | G13CVBCO6OV | 80 | Cleveland Volleyball Company – CVC 13 Red |
Pool B Court 14 | ||||
team code | rank | team | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | G13MORGN1OV | 62 | Morgantown Volleyball Club – 13A - Anna | |
2. | G13ESVC13OV | 70 | Eastside Volleyball – Imler 13A | |
3. | G13SPIRT5OV | 73 | Spirit VBC – Spirit 13-5 Pink | |
4. | G13PCHRG2OV | 79 | Positively Charged Volleyball Club – 13 Clements |
Pool C Court 15 | ||||
team code | rank | team | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | G13SPIRT4OV | 64 | Spirit VBC – Spirit 13-4 Grey | |
2. | G13MAVRK3OV | 68 | Maverick Volleyball Club – Maverick 13 Tae | |
3. | G13WBUCK1OV | 75 | Western Buckeye – Coach Marissa | |
4. | G13XPLOS1OV | 78 | Xplosion Volleyball Club – 13A - Petri |
Pool D Court 16 | ||||
team code | rank | team | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | G13EVBTC4OV | 65 | Elite Volleyball Training Center – Elite East 13-1 | |
2. | G13BOSSC4OV | 67 | Boss CLE Athletic Company – BOSSCLE 13 WHITE | |
3. | G13BFIRE2OV | 76 | Buckeyefire – Startfire | |
4. | G13HAWKV2OV | 77 | Hawks VBC – Hawks 13A 2 |
Girls' 13 American: Plutonium/Titanium division: 4 pools |
sod: 0.522 |
Teams have been pooled.
Pool A Court 17 | ||||
team code | rank | team | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | G13ROCKC4OV | 84 | RockCity Volleyball Club – RockCity 13-4 | |
2. | G13NEWAV1OV | 82 | New Wave VBC – 13-Smith | |
3. | G13SMAQC1OV | 91 | S-MAQ – 13 Silver | |
4. | G13MOVBA2OV | 96 | Mid Ohio VB Academy – MOVA 13O |
Pool B Court 18 | ||||
team code | rank | team | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | G13MAVRK2OV | 85 | Maverick Volleyball Club – Maverick 13 Erica | |
2. | G13GCINC3OV | 90 | Greater Cincinnati Volleyball Club – 13-3 | |
3. | G13ECJRV3OV | 92 | Team ECV – 13.3 A Gail | |
4. | G13FOCUS2OV | 95 | Club Focus – Focus- Clayton |
Pool C Court 19 | ||||
team code | rank | team | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | G13CEVBC3OV | 86 | Cleveland Elite Volleyball Club – CLEVELAND ELITE 13A TIMMIS | |
2. | G13FOCUS1OV | 89 | Club Focus – Focus- Duper | |
3. | G13BFIRE1OV | 93 | Buckeyefire – Safire - DiSalvatore |
Pool D Court 20 | ||||
team code | rank | team | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | G13RISEA2OV | 87 | Rise Volleyball Academy – Rise 13.2 American | |
2. | G13NOVAJ3OV | 88 | NOVA Juniors – 13s Maroon | |
3. | G13CINVA4OV | 94 | Cincinnati Volleyball Academy – CVA 13-4 |
Officials [Hired officials: sign in for more information]
The officials' assignor for this event is Brian Hemelgarn (hemelgarn@ovr.org, 419‑410‑2291 /m).
0 officials are still required for this event.
- (hired) : Head Official
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)